Factors for changing global institutions for sustainable development in terms of configuration of actors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KANIE Norichika  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 教授 (90326463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 香菜子  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (70599125)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSDGs / 持続可能な開発 / CSD / 国際制度 / グローバルガバナンス / 国連 / ハイレベル政治フォーラム(HLPF)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on institutional development on sustainable development, and compare Commission on Sustainable Development (CSD) established at UNCED in 1992, and High Level Political Forum (HLPF) established at 2012 Rio+20. The result shows that this change enhanced institutional bases for sustainable development and governance through goals, and actor expectations were grown through enhanced interests into sustainable development by such developments as the establishment of the SDGs and Paris Agreement and commitment to sustainable development by UN development group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SDGsの社会的注目が集まり、日本における認知率は2024年当初で90%に上っているが、SDGsを目指す行動や、国際論議や国際制度への関心は低い。こうした状況下、本研究はSDGs及びパリ協定の出現により国際制度が活性化され、その設立当初の目的を越えて機能する可能性を提示した。また、より大きくは、HLPFが制度的にCSDよりも国連システム内の位置づけが昇華したことで、国連最高権威としての国連総会のもとでの国連総会での議論を可能としたことで、持続可能な開発課題自体に対する政治的関心もたかまり、また、国際経済開発コミュニティーの参入も大きな意義があったことが明らかとなった。