Project/Area Number |
18H03429
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Onuma Ayumi 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (60203874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 勝也 滋賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20397938)
柘植 隆宏 上智大学, 地球環境学研究科, 教授 (70363778)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 名古屋議定書 / ABS / 生物多様性条約 / 生物多様性 / 提供国措置 / 利益配分 / ABS指針 / 生物多様性保全 / 遺伝資源 / 生態系サービス / 遺伝資源利用 / 認証制度 / アクセスと利益配分 / 環境評価 / ABS制度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Nagoya Protocol, adopted in 2010, aims to conserve biodiversity in donor countries through the promotion of genetic resource use and the sharing of monetary and non-monetary benefits, but both developed and developing countries are still in the process of exploring how to create effective systems based on the Protocol. This study assessed research on ABS systems based on the actual use of genetic resources in Japan, as well as research on certification systems from the perspective of consumer awareness of genetic resources and producers' distribution. Studies were also carried out on the ecosystem services of different biodiversity types. The study also identified which biodiversity-related institutions can lead to effective biodiversity conservation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、名古屋議定書が推進する中心的枠組みであるABSに関わる経済的仕組みとその実効性を高めるための効果的な諸制度について考察した。生物多様性保全についての関心が高まる中、名古屋議定書について詳細に考察した経済学的研究は、きわめて少ない。その中で、同議定書、特に提供国措置についての研究は、実際に、日本での提供国措置に関わる議論の中で引用された。こうした研究は、今後も、同議定書をより有効的に運用することに資すると考えられる。また、生物多様性保全に関わる研究は、さまざまな実際の保全の仕組みづくりに貢献する可能性がある。