| Project/Area Number |
18H03430
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
| Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菱沼 竜男 宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40592077)
大森 玲子 宇都宮大学, 地域デザイン科学部, 教授 (70447259)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 食品ロス / 飼料化 / 情報提供プログラム / 持続可能な開発のための教育 / 食品リサイクル / 食育 / リサイクル / 教材開発 / フードサプライチェーン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to tackle the challenges of food loss and dependence on imported feed in livestock production by developing an information program for converting food loss into animal feed. We conducted interview surveys with food-related businesses, feed conversion companies, and livestock farmers, and gathered consumer feedback through questionnaires. Additionally, we performed a life cycle assessment (LCA) to verify the environmental advantages of food loss conversion. Building upon these results, we created informative videos and educational programs targeting schools, including junior high schools and universities, to raise awareness about food loss in the food supply chain and promote its conversion into animal feed. The implementation of these materials and educational initiatives resulted in an increased understanding and acceptance of the conversion of food loss into feed as a means to reduce waste in the food supply chain.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「食品ロスの飼料化」は、資源・環境・経済・社会問題としての食品ロスと、輸入飼料に依存する畜産業の課題の同時解決につながる可能性があるものの、その普及・拡大は十分ではない。本研究では、従来実施されてきた環境・経済面の評価に加え、各ステークホルダーの意識調査による社会面の評価を実施し、その結果を踏まえた情報提供プログラムの開発とその効果の検証まで行った点に学術的な意義がある。 また、開発した情報提供プログラム(動画等含む)が、今後学校教育等に実装が進むことで、食品ロスの飼料化そのものに加え、食と農に関する今日的課題への認知や意識、関心を高め、持続可能な消費につながる点が、本研究の社会的意義といえる。