Development of a comprehensive evaluation method for renewable energy business contributing to creation of sustainable regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Eiji  名城大学, 都市情報学部, 教授 (50175246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森杉 雅史  名城大学, 都市情報学部, 教授 (00314039)
石川 良文  南山大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (20329577)
鶴見 哲也  南山大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (50589364)
森 龍太  名城大学, 都市情報学部, 助教 (80782177)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords再生可能エネルギー事業 / 環境経済政策 / 総合評価手法 / 温暖化対策 / 地域活性化 / 統合評価手法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we constructed a methodology for policy evaluation of renewable energy projects in terms of economic, social and environmental aspects, and a methodology for integrated evaluation, and showed the ideal form of environmental economic policy that contributes to the development of sustainable communities and the direction that should be pursued. In order to aim for sustainable regional development (a society in low-carbon, a recycling-oriented, and in harmony with nature) by investing limited resources and funds under an impoverished economy and financial situation, we indicated the necessity of the following three points. A wide range of environmental economic policy menus will be captured. Comprehensive evaluation focused on the three aspects of sustainability (economic, social, environmental) and regional divisions will be carried out. And decisions regarding whether or not to implement regional policies and their priorities are rationally implemented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、持続可能な地域づくりに資する環境経済政策の総合評価の方法論について、産業連関分析、応用一般均衡分析、コンジョイント分析、仮想市場評価法などの分析手法に基づく経済面・社会面・環境面での政策評価の方法論、また階層分析法に基づく統合評価の方法論を構築したことである。社会的意義としては、温暖化対策と地域活性化の両立を図ることができるような住民参加型再生可能エネルギー事業を提案し、その実行可能性の条件を示すとともに、地域政策を総合的に推進する立場にある自治体に対して、持続可能な地域づくりに資する環境経済政策の立案や意思決定における知見を示したことである。