Development of Coastal Zone Sustainability Assessment Method with the Integration of Satoumi, Ecosystem Services, and Inclusive Wealth Index
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA TAKURO  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 教授 (60384757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日高 健  近畿大学, 産業理工学部, 教授 (30309265)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords里海 / 沿岸域管理 / 多段階管理 / 関係価値 / 生態系サービス / ネットワーク・ガバナンス / 沿岸域の多段階管理方式 / 沿岸域総合管理 / 社会生態系 / ICZM / 包括的富指標 / サステイナビリティ / コレクティブ・インパクト / ベスト・ワースト・スケーリング / ベストワーストスケール / 沿岸総合管理 / 播磨灘 / 社会生態系モデリング / システムダイナミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a sustainability assessment framework for coastal areas. This study revealed four points. First, we reviewed the concept of Satoumi, which has been used in various ways. Second, we have developed the "adaptive SES management matrix (ASESMM)" for the adaptive management of diverse and changing ecosystem services provided by coastal areas. Third, we developed sets of behavioral items for creating Satoumi, and explored the relationship between the relational values and the Satoumi creation behavior. Fourth, we proposed the coastal area management system and management measures, especially from the perspective of a multi-stage management system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
陸域と海域を一体として沿岸域の統合的管理は海洋基本計画で定められている重要な課題である.本研究は,1)問題志向性,2)現実の状況を反映させる状況依存性,3)伝統的な学問領域を超えつつも,アドホックにならないよう,これまでの学術研究の蓄積を出発点とし,学問領域間の整合性に配慮した学際性を特徴とした政策志向研究である.これにより,多様な側面を持つ里海概念の整理,順応型社会生態系管理マトリックスの開発,関係価値の里海創生における重要性,里海の多段階管理システムを明らかにすることで,沿岸域の統合的管理に資する研究成果が得られたと考えている.