Empirical study on satisfying both of climate change mitigation and revitalization in regional core cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University
Principal Investigator
Iwata Kazuyuki  松山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90590042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 豊  島根県立大学, 地域政策学部, 准教授 (00633471)
広田 啓朗  武蔵大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10553141)
藤井 秀道  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (20731764)
田中 健太  武蔵大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30633474)
溝渕 健一  松山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90510066)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords家計調査 / 新型コロナ / 省エネ行動 / 地方創生 / 環境政策 / 気候変動 / 省エネ / 自治体 / 地域創生 / 温暖化対策 / 気候変動抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the COVID-19 have changed our research plan, two household surveys, one before and one after the COVID-19, allowed us to investigate how people's behavior had changed. A comparison of the two surveys showed that the COVID-19 increased people's vehicle ownership in urban areas. On the other hand, this was not confirmed in rural areas. In addition, although it was expected that an increase in home time would enhance individual energy-saving behaviors, this was not confirmed. Furthermore, it was confirmed that the obesity rate increased significantly before and after the COVID-19. The more obese people emit more CO2 in real terms, indicating that the COVID-19 may have reduced people's environmentally conscious behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域別の消費者の環境行動の差異を家計調査を用いて把握することができた。研究実施期間中に新型コロナウィルスが世界的にまん延したことによって、それが人々の環境行動にどのような影響を与えたかについても鑑賞することができた。さらに、充電時間も考慮した電気自動車の費用便益分析についても都道府県別に実施した結果、いずれの都道府県においても便益が費用を大きく上回ることが確認できた。このように、新型コロナの前後比較と地域別比較をもとに、消費者目線での地方創生の議論をしたことが本研究の貢献となっている。