Potential and Performance of Humanosphere in Monsoon Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Sato Takahiro  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (80444488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LOPEZ Mario  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 准教授 (70527639)
和田 泰三  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 連携准教授 (90378646)
佐藤 史郎  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 准教授 (40454532)
西 真如  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 特定准教授 (10444473)
廣田 勲  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (50572814)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsモンスーンアジア / 地域研究 / 指標研究 / 生存基盤 / 生存基盤指数 / 地域生存基盤指数 / 持続可能性 / 生存基盤データベース / サステナビリティ / 持続可能性指標 / 開発指標 / フィールドワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to investigate the potentiality and performance of "Humanosphere" in Monsoon Asia, by means of developing Regional HPI (Humanosphere Potentiality Index). District-level statistics and observation data from 1990 to 2017 was collected as HPI Database. Based on the field survey in Mekong Delta region in Vietnam and North-east Thailand, we selected CO2 emission, biological resource use, population and household size as components of Regional HPI. Viewing Monsoon Asia through Regional HPI, which is integrated above four indicators exhibited that potentiality of Humanosphere in North India, Myanmar, North Vietnam and Laos are declined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、持続可能な開発を社会実装するためにSDGsが広く認知されるようになっている。しかし、SDGsで定められた17の世界的目標は、地域の固有性を捨象しており、また、相互にトレードオフの関係にある目標が掲げられるなど、持続可能な開発を長期的視点から具現化するものとなっていない。本研究によって進められた地域生存基盤指数の開発は、2012年に発表された生存基盤指数の考え方に基づくもので、アマルティア・センのケイパビリティの考え方を自然環境との調和にまで拡大しようとするものである。今後のさらなる分析によって、モンスーンアジアにおける既存の開発理念を相対化することが可能になると思われる。