Interdisciplinary Study on the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) in Pacific Island Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sekine Hisao  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (60283462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畝川 憲之  近畿大学, 国際学部, 教授 (10388332)
三村 悟  福島大学, うつくしまふくしま未来支援センター, 客員教授 (10648926)
梅村 哲夫  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (30293715)
東 裕  日本大学, 法学部, 教授 (30316301)
小林 泉  大阪学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (60234811)
野田 真里  茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (90334995)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords太平洋島嶼地域 / SDGs / 中国 / 米中対立 / 開発 / 持続可能な開発 / ポスト・コロナ / 太平洋島嶼国 / 地域性 / 持続可能な開発目標(SDGs) / 地域社会開発 / 政府開発援助 / 持続可能な開発目標(SDGs) / 社会開発 / 経済開発 / 持続可能な開発目標(SDGs) / 政治府開発援助(ODA)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While Pacific Island countries have all expressed their commitment to achieving the SDGs based on a universal view of development with economic growth in mind, they have yet to incorporate the socio-cultural factors that characterize the region, such as subsistence economies, interconnectedness with rich natural environments, and close ties to family and kin, into their specific policies. The study also found that China's recent maritime expansion in the region has not yet been fully incorporated into its policies.
Moreover, the implications of China's recent maritime expansion are not unrelated to the Pacific island region, and this is an issue that is closely related to island countries' strategies for obtaining development assistance. Through interviews with domestic and foreign policymakers, examination of diplomatic documents, and previous studies, we have clarified Pacific island countries' strategies toward China in the context of sustainable development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2015年以降人類共通の社会的テーマとなったSDGsは「誰一人取り残さない」をスローガンにしている。それは国や地域ごとに多様性を認め、尊重した上での開発・発展を指向することを意味している。太平洋島嶼地域の特徴は狭小性、隔絶性、遠隔性、海洋性であり、近代政治的・経済的文脈において周辺的様相を導いているが、むしろそのような状況を「地域性」として捉え直した上での開発のあり方を、サブシステンス経済、伝統的政治制度などの慣習にも配慮した開発施策の重要性を指摘することができた。さらに、そのような開発の実現を担保する要素の一つに、米中対立を中心とする国際情勢との向き合い方が関係していることも明らかにした。