Project/Area Number |
18H03438
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大森 玲子 宇都宮大学, 地域デザイン科学部, 教授 (70447259)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | アフリカ / 半乾燥地 / 栄養 / 鉄分 / カルシウム / ドドマ / 野生食物 / Ipomoea / タンザニア / 東アフリカ / 半乾燥 / 食用雑則 / 食 / 在来知 / 在来食 / 野生植物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We identified and confirmed the utilization of wild edible plants in Dodoma and Lindi regions of Tanzania, organized previous studies and newly analyzed their nutrition, and compiled them into a Field Guide to Edible Plants and its Nutrition in Tanzania: Focusing on Dodoma and Lindi. In addition, a publicity poster was prepared on the iron- and calcium-rich edible weeds of Dodoma. Dietary habits, nutritional intake, health perceptions, and utilization and perceptions of wild edible food and indigenous foods in Dodoma, Lindi, Dar es Salaam, Pwani, and Iringa were researched. Analysis between wild food intake frequency and health perception in Dodoma and two inland and coastal villages in Lindi indicated that in the semi-arid Dodoma during the rainy season, the higher the wild food intake, the better the health perceptions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
タンザニアの半乾燥地における食用雑草の摂取が、対象者の雨季の健康認識からも、食用雑草の栄養分析からも、先行研究からも、健康に貢献していることを多面的に確認できた。半乾燥地の伝統的な食事パターンの優位性は、食の近代化と生活習慣病の蔓延が進むなか、食生活の見直しを迫ることができるエビデンスのひとつである。タンザニアの2地域(リンディ・ドドマ)の野生食用植物の基礎的調査をすすめ、植物の同定や栄養価の理解を可能とするガイドブックを作成し、知識の記録と共有を可能とする。タンザニアの複数域における食生活の変容・野生食物・在来食を健康や富・相互扶助と関連して分析し、食のあり方を問い直す題材である。