| Project/Area Number |
18H03439
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Takeuchi Shinichi 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (60450459)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
網中 昭世 独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センターアフリカ研究グループ, 研究員 (20512677)
大石 高典 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (30528724)
佐藤 千鶴子 独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センターアフリカ研究グループ, 研究員 (40425012)
坂井 真紀子 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (70624112)
桐越 仁美 国士舘大学, 文学部, 講師 (70793157)
松波 康男 明治学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (90811125)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | ガバナンス / 伝統的権威 / アフリカ / 政治体制 / 土地 / 政策 / 国家 / 政党 / チーフ / 農業 / 所有権 / 資源管理 / 農村 / 資源 / 慣習 / 法制度改革 / 法制度 / 資源化 / 権力 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Searching for sustainable resource management in rural Africa, this research project has examined the role of political power such as the state and traditional authorities in the process. Focusing on the management of land, comparative studies among African countries were carried out regarding practices of land reform as well as their consequences. One of the main observations is that effective land reforms have been put into practice under authoritative political regimes led by a dominant political party, while the reforms have been blocked under democratic political regimes due to the resistance of traditional authorities. Because of their strong capabilities for mobilizing people for voting, traditional leaders are likely to have significant influence over politicians in a democratic regime, thus easily blocking the reform. This dilemma over the political regime and the capacity of policy implementation needs to be seriously considered in future research.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
土地制度改革はアフリカの経済発展に不可欠と考えられ、近年多くの国々がこれに取り組んでいる。本研究では、現地フィールドワークを通じて、土地改革の現状、その政治権力やガバナンスとの関係、そしてその政策的課題を明らかにした。土地改革が単に技術的問題ではなく政治権力と密接に関連していること、そこにアフリカの国家をめぐるジレンマがあること、それを踏まえた政策対応が必要なことが、本研究から示された。