Syrian Civil War in Comparative Perspective: Wars and Reconciliation Processes of Lebanon and Former Yugoslavia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Kuroki Hidemitsu  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (20195580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐原 哲也  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任教授 (70254125)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords内戦 / シリア / レバノン / ユーゴスラビア / 比較 / イスラーム / 宗派紛争 / 民族紛争 / 民兵 / 介入 / 旧ユーゴスラビア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our comparative study examined the commonalities between the Syrian civil war and the civil wars fought in Lebanon and former Yugoslavia. Both Lebanon and Yugoslavia were extremely diverse nations that were, like Syria, subjected to centuries of Ottoman rule. Their shared and related issues included their wartime cantonization, the connectivity of their civil war agencies, the occurrence of proxy wars resulting from the intervention of external powers, the mutual transfer of arms and militias, and forced migrations within and outside their borders. The difficulties migrants confront in returning make post-war reconciliation arduous. Irregular military organizations have also functioned significantly in military operations such as the Iraq War and Ukraine War. This development indicates the trend to “de-monopolize” violence in modern states and posits the dangers of a potential “global civil war.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シリア内戦はその急速な展開ゆえに短期的スパンで説明されることが多く、その長期的・歴史的な背景や他の内戦と関連付けて考察されることが少なかった。本研究はレバノンと旧ユーゴスラビアにおける過去の内戦とシリアのそれを比較することで、複合社会における暴力発現のメカニズムを一般的な形で明らかにするとともに、非正規軍(民兵)の歴史的存在形態と現在の戦争における比重増大の問題点を指摘することに貢献できた。