Towards a model for care and support for people with epilepsy and their families in rural Uganda
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2020-2022)
Kyoto University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Nishi Makoto  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(総), 准教授 (10444473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 波佐間 逸博  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20547997)
佐藤 靖明  大阪産業大学, デザイン工学部, 准教授 (30533616)
杉木 明子  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 教授 (40368478)
太田 至  京都大学, アフリカ地域研究資料センター, 名誉教授 (60191938)
坂井 紀公子  金沢星稜大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70722023)
栗本 英世  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (10192569)
武井 弥生  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 准教授 (40197257)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsてんかん / 生活環境 / 医療資源 / ケア / 限られた医療資源 / ケアの生態学 / うなづき症候群 / オンコセルカ関連てんかん / 地域に根ざしたリハビリテーション / アチョリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to identify the knowledge and resources to maintain the quality of life of epileptic patients and their families in rural Uganda, we proposed an interdisciplinary research framework that spans social and health studies. We studied the problems of living with epilepsy in the context of the local communities and examined ways to provide sustainable support in rural Africa, where medical resources are limited. A method to identify the care burden of families with epilepsy and its impact on their livelihood activities has been developed in this project. Remodeling existing tools for supporting people with epilepsy and their families to fit the context of rural northern Uganda has also been a central aspect of the project activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
てんかん患者およびその家族の生活の質の向上を目的とした既存の支援手法は、いずれも欧米や日本などの産業化社会における生活文化と医療福祉制度を前提としたものである。これに対して本研究では、ウガンダ農村で暮らす患者とその家族の生活環境および生業活動を踏まえた支援の方法について検討した。この研究は、医療資源の限られたアフリカ農村において、てんかんなどの脳神経疾患を抱える患者とその家族の生活の質の向上に寄与するものである。