Politics of Anti- corruption in emerging countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2019-2020, 2022)
Kyoto University (2018)
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA Ayako  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (50748118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小山田 英治  同志社大学, グローバル・スタディーズ研究科, 教授 (30580740)
三重野 文晴  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 教授 (40272786)
川村 晃一  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター東南アジアI研究グループ, 研究グループ長 (90450501)
浅羽 祐樹  同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 教授 (70403912)
木場 紗綾  公立小松大学, 国際文化交流学部, 准教授 (20599344)
山田 裕史  新潟国際情報大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (60535798)
瀬戸 裕之  新潟国際情報大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (90511220)
伊賀 司  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 連携講師 (00608185)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords汚職取締 / 汚職 / 独立機関 / ガバナンス / 開発経済 / 民主主義 / 権威主義 / 国際機関 / 東南アジア / 民主化 / 権威主義体制 / レント / 法の支配 / 良き統治 / 世論 / スキャンダル / レントシーキング / 世界銀行 / 政策形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on the paradox that authoritarian countries are more enthusiastic about cracking down on corruption, and examined its impact on democratization. Taking up seven Southeast Asian countries, we analyzed the politics surrounding the crackdown on corruption from the perspectives of international development studies, economics, and comparative politics. As a result, the impetus for the creation of the anti-corruption agency was (1) the instructions of the colonial government, (2) democratization, and (3) the recommendation of the United Nations Anti-Corruption Convention, and it depends on which of the factors led to the establishment of the anti-corruption agency. It became clear that there are differences in authority, neutrality, and independence of institutions. Even though they appear to have been created on the international trend, there are many cases in which the ruling body actually aimed to strengthen the power base.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、新興国における汚職取締の現実を浮かび上がらせることにより、汚職研究、民主化研究に対して学術的貢献をなしうる。特に、通常は地域研究者や比較政治学者たちにより各国政治について研究が行われるが、本研究では、国際機関、ガバナンス、開発経済の専門家も参加して、意見交換しながらより広い視点から汚職取締分析を行った。このため、開発経済学やガバナンス研究に対する学術的貢献も期待できるうえに、国際機関やドナー国の背策に対しても参考になると予想される。