| Project/Area Number |
18H03445
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
LIN CHUMEI 大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 教授 (20609573)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
所澤 潤 立正大学, 心理学部, 教授 (00235722)
石井 清輝 高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 准教授 (30555206)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 台湾 / 日本 / オーラルヒストリー / 集合的記憶 / 植民地 / 引揚者 / 学校 / 同窓会 / 対日政策 / 家族史 / 学校接収 / 戦後 / 日本統治時代 / 文化的装置 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study shows in detail that Taiwan's view on Japan was formed amidst the historical background of the post-war era, focusing on the following three points: (1) The Kuomintang government's policy towards Japan had contradictory aspects of accepting and excluding Japanese elements, which largely impacted Taiwanese sentiment towards Japan. (2) The post-war delay in economic recovery and difficulty of switching languages and cultures prompted Taiwanese to review their evaluation of Japan. (3) Japanese repatriates revisited Taiwan to interact with alumni and school memories were maintained through a network of alumni associations. Due to the process of forming such collective memory, the memory of the Japanese era in Taiwan was renewed and relativized amidst the background of post-war policy, and gradually pervaded Taiwanese society after 1990.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
旧植民地における日本的要素の残存は、従来帝国主義や植民地主義の影響から論じられることが多かったが、戦後国民党の対日政策との関わりの中で形成された文化的装置としての「日本」の実態を捉えようとしたのが本研究の独自性である。特筆すべきは、研究期間において開催された国際研究集会の論考が『二つの時代を生きた台湾―言語・文化の相克と日本の残照』(三元社、2021)に成果としてまとめられたことである。台湾と日本の関係が、戦後70年を経て日本語世代から非日本語世代へ引き継がれようとしている今日、同書は台湾人にとっても日本人にとっても、自己認識のために重要な問題提起になるものと期待される。