South Asian Connectivity and India: The Politics and Economics of Cross-Border Infrastructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Fukumi Atsushi  兵庫県立大学, 政策科学研究所, 教授 (20379465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 篤史  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(アジア太平洋研究科), 教授 (00286923)
溜 和敏  中京大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (10722465)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords南アジア / インド / エネルギー / コネクティビティ / グローバルサウス / 政治経済学 / グローバルバリューチェーン / 電力 / ガス / 地下水 / インフラストラクチャー / ポリティカルエコノミー / インフラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the modern era, competition among nations is shifting from territorial disputes to "connectivity," which refers to the strength of economic "linkages" through physical infrastructure and institutional infrastructure, such as EPAs. This study aims to identify the impact of enhanced connectivity on the economy, society, international relations, and energy security of India and its neighboring countries, with a particular focus on India's energy policy. The results of the study reveal the current state of energy supply networks in South Asia and the background of regional disparities. It was also pointed out that the remarkable changes in international relations surrounding India in recent years have had a significant impact on its energy strategy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
20世紀後半から漸進的に進行してきたグローバリゼーションであったが、米中対立、さらにはウクライナ戦争などを経て、過去5年ほどの間に急速にブロック化が進みつつある。そうしたなかで、次なる巨大新興市場・地域大国として台頭するインドへの期待が高まっている。しかしながらその一方で同地域は今なお深刻な貧困問題を抱えており、とりわけ未だ厳しい状況にあるエネルギー問題の克服が喫緊の課題とされている。こうした状況の下、南アジアの経済発展と周辺国との経済的のみならず政治・文化的な「つながり」について、エネルギーの観点から分析を試みる本研究は、時期を得たものであり一定の社会的意義を有するものといえる。