Project/Area Number |
18H03449
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research Institution | J. F. Oberlin University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujikura Manami 桜美林大学, リベラルアーツ学群, 教授 (30458955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤倉 良 法政大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (10274482)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 環境国際協力 / 技術協力 / 評価手法 / アウトカム / GHGインベントリ / インドネシア / ベトナム / キャパシティディベロップメント / 温室効果ガスインベントリ / 東南アジア / 事後評価 / フィリピン / タイ / キャパシティビルディング / 適応 / 報告義務 / UNFCCC / UNFCCC / 報告能力 / 評価 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to propose an outcome measurement method for development assistance, this study demonstrated that the technical assistance provided by JICA to support GHGs inventory preparation enabled "the country to continue to conduct GHGs inventory preparation on its own". In Indonesia, a department dedicated to GHG inventorying was established in the Ministry of Forestry and Natural Resources after the project was completed. The process was analyzed using the Dutton and Duncan framework, and it was qualitatively indicated that the technical cooperation actually led to progress in organizational responses. As a result, it could be concluded that the internalization of the GHGs inventory preparation organization was initiated by the project. In Vietnam, the sustainability of the organization producing the GHG inventory was ensured.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
技術協力の評価手法にはアウトプットとアウトカムの評価がある。直接的な「成果」であり、技術協力では研修生の人数や研修時間などで表されることが多い。一方、アウトカムは「その後、どうなったか」を示す指標であり、定まったものがない。「その国が自力で継続して政策を実施できるようになる」ことはアウトカムではある。しかし、そうなったとしても、それが本当に技術協力によるものなのか、単にその国が発展した結果、そうなったのかを区別することは容易でない。 本研究ではJICAがインドネシアとベトナムで行った技術協力のアウトカムを定性的に示すことで、評価方法の一つを示すことができた。