Regional Cooperation in Mainland Southeast Asia as Thailand is a Center and Economic Rivalry between Japan and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
SUEHIRO AKIRA  学習院大学, 国際社会科学部, 研究員 (60196681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮島 良明  北海学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90376632)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords重層的な地域協力 / 地域の中国化 / ASEANの連結性 / 日中の経済的競合 / 新型コロナウィルス / 新型コロナウイルス / 地域の連結性 / 一帯一路イニシアティブ / 経済回廊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to explore multilateral regional cooperation in Mainland Southeast Asia (Cambodia, Laos, Myanmar, Vietnam) from the four significant movements including 1) Greater Mekong Sub-region (GMS) initiated by ADB, 2) Belt & Road Initiative policy promoted by China, 3) high-quality infrastructure support by the Japanese government and 4) Eastern Economic Corridor (EEC) in Thailand, and then examined rivalry and cooperation among China, Japan and Thailand. In addition to documentary research, we also conducted field surveys in Myanmar = Thailand and China Kunming = Vietnam to deepen our understandings on the situation in this region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大陸部東南アジア(カンボジア、ラオス、ミャンマー、ベトナム)を舞台とする経済協力については、アジア開発銀行(ADB)の「大メコン圏(GMS)開発」が最も有名であるが、GMSの動向を、事業対象国であるCLMVとタイで、中国と日本の間の経済協力をめぐる競合と協調の関係で捉えた研究は皆無である。また、メンバーはタイ語、ミャンマー語、中国語など現地語を理解する地域研究者と、日本の外交政策(国際政治)を専門とする研究者との共同研究であり、この地域で展開されている地域協力の重層的で複雑な経済協力の実態を明らかにした。