Project/Area Number |
18H03451
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ikuro SHIMIZU 芝浦工業大学, 建築学部, 教授 (70424918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上北 恭史 筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (00232736)
中村 真里絵 愛知淑徳大学, 交流文化学部, 助教 (20647424)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 東南アジア / 水辺集落 / 居住文化 / 景観 / リバース・イノベーション / 物質文化 / 霊的景観 / 生態系 / 文化的景観 / チャオプラヤー川 / メコン川 / CBT / ムワンファーイ / スピリチュアル・ランドスケープ / アユタヤー / キャナル / 洪水 / サンドピット / CBT メーチェム / ムアンファーイ / グラビティ・イリゲーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research has elucidated the interconnectedness between nature, people, and material culture in waterfront communities in mainland Southeast Asia using housing and residential cultures and landscapes as clues, but in Ayutthaya, Mae Chaem in Thailand, and Luang Prabang and Pakse in Laos, the relationship between conventional affinity water and people has changed significantly. Livelihood conversion, abandonment of cultivation, and changes in cultivated crops are progressing in every region, and it will be necessary to see how it will spread to land use and river use in the future. On the other hand, with regard to landscapes consisting of material culture and ecosystems, we found that people's mentality, especially spirituality related to religion and belief, is the key to landscape creation. The key to landscape regeneration is how to sustain this mentality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自然や生態系を基盤とする景観をどのように次の世代に継承していくのかは、世界的に喫緊の課題だが、本研究の対象地でもあった水域では、大規模な開発や環境変化により、豊かな景観や居住文化は急速に失われている。本研究では、モンスーン気候によって極めて湿潤度が高く、また、古来より河川と人々の豊穣な文化的関係が構築されていた東南アジア大陸部おいて、その現在的様態を明らかにし、また、その持続と再生には物質的開発に加えていかに精神性を持続できるかが鍵になることを明らかにした。