Acceptance and resistance of Chinese values in Hong Kong: implications for the surrounding area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Kurata Toru  立教大学, 法学部, 教授 (00507361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 曽根 康雄  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00459851)
倉田 明子  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (20636211)
澤田 ゆかり  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (50313268)
村井 寛志  神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60409919)
廣江 倫子  大東文化大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (90361849)
容 應萸  亜細亜大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20230849)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords香港 / 中国 / 民主化 / 自治 / アイデンティティ / 歴史 / 抵抗運動 / 経済 / デモ / 抗議活動 / ナショナリズム / 経済統合 / 経済融合 / 価値観 / 移民 / 司法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This joint research was set up with the aim of clarifying the reason why "Chineseization", which brings economic benefits to Hong Kong, is resisted in Hong Kong, as a common major issue awareness among all participants. Researchers in the fields of social sciences such as politics, economics, and law, and researchers in the humanities field, mainly history, gathered for this research. This research aimed to solve the above-mentioned problems by approaching not only the trends of the system and society as a whole but also the microscopic part of human psychology. We were able to publish the results in the form of numerous books, papers, and research reports.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の各メンバーの研究活動を通じて、「中国化」が多義的な語であり、そこには単に香港が中国によって変えられて行く客体であるというだけでなく、主体的に中国を受容し、或いは中国と摩擦を生じ、そして中国に抵抗するという、香港側からの反応や動きも影響していることも明らかになった。そういった中国とのやりとりは、中国の強大化が続き、ここに至った以上、香港だけでなく、日本や欧米諸国も含む全世界に今後広がり、展開されるであろうと考えられる。したがって、本研究プロジェクトの知見は、香港に関心を持つ者にとどまらず、中国の強大化の意味を考える上で、様々な形で今後も活用されるものと期待している。