New Theories of Tropical Agriculture in Contemporary Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Masahiko  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (60434693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富田 晋介  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 特任准教授 (60378966)
廣田 勲  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (50572814)
山本 宗立  鹿児島大学, 総合科学域共同学系, 准教授 (20528989)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords農村生業 / 農業発展 / 不確実性 / リスク / 農外収入 / 生計多様化 / 農業生態 / 自然のハザード / 非農業収入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the late twentieth century, the rural areas of Southeast Asia have experienced socio-economic changes referred to as de-agrarianization, while at the same time the agricultural sector has continued to grow, referred to as agriculturalization. This study examined this seemingly paradoxical change in contemporary rural Southeast Asia, the paradox of de-agrarianization. This study found that it is the “relative” de-agrarianization and the continuous agricultural development behind industrialization can be partly explained by the rich endowment of ecological resources in the region. Under uncertain natural conditions in the tropics, applying the theory of risk homeostasis to the livelihood strategy of rural households, the expansion of non-farm income (less risk associated with agriculture) can proceed alongside agricultural intensification (risk-taking behavior).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東南アジアにおける脱農化の相対的性格を明らかにし、同地域の農村福祉向上を目指す農業開発やそれを支える農学研究の意義とあり方を現代の文脈のなかで再評価した。本研究で推論した脱農化パラドクスのメカニズムから農業技術面での近代化の進行が他律的な性質を多分に持つことが示唆され、東南アジアあるいは熱帯地域の農業・農村開発を適切に進める上で、農外セクターや非農業の生業活動との相互作用を一層考慮する必要があることがわかった。また、東南アジア地域研究における従来の仮説群をバージョンアップするための方針が得られた。