Governance for Cooperative Solution of Sustainability Issues Based on Cross-boundary Practices: Comparative Case Studies in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Kenji  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 新領域研究センター環境・資源研究グループ, 研究グループ長 (20450489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 香  近畿大学, 総合社会学部, 教授 (00319899)
小國 和子  日本福祉大学, 国際福祉開発学部, 教授 (20513568)
菅野 拓  大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (10736193)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords持続可能性課題 / 越境的実践 / バウンダリースパニング / バウンダリースパナー / 越境的協働 / 協働実践 / 協働現場 / 共創 / 持続可能性 / 協働解決 / ガバナンス / アジア / 日本 / 中国 / インドネシア / パンデミック / 災害 / 流域管理 / 都市農村連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research proposes a novel perspective known as“boundary spanning practice”for sustainability studies based on field research and practice. This viewpoint aims to encompass various boundaries between administrative sectors, academic disciplines, government and nongovernmental actors, and researchers and other stakeholders in the pursuit of collaborative solutions and governance-building for sustainability challenges. This research argues that governance in the context of collaborative solutions to sustainability challenges can be defined as the“reflective process to realize a creative and emergent way of governance in bringing various types of knowledge into try-and-error practices, while stakeholders who participate in task solution shares a common vision of their collaboration.”Moreover, it also asserts that a researcher who conducts action research can play a significant role in developing such a method of governance as a stakeholder.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続可能性課題の協働解決のような複雑で不確実な状況下での試行錯誤によるプロセスは、これまで個別事例の経験として語られることはあっても、共通の言語と概念によってあまり可視されてこなかった「暗黙知」の領域であるが、本研究はそこに「越境的実践」(バウンダリースパニング)という切り口から光を当てることができた。また本研究で明らかにした越境的実践のメカニズムは、協働解決の現場で実践のあり方に迷いや行き詰まりを感じている人びと、解決の現場に向かう際に周囲の不理解や抵抗にあって打開策を探っている人びと、さらにはこれから協働解決の現場に飛び込もうとしている人びとにとって実践的な指針やヒントとなる可能性がある。