East Asian tourism inbound consumer behavior studies from a point of Elaboration Likelihood Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ITO Naoya  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 特任教授 (60261228)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords観光産業 / 消費者行動 / メディア効果 / COVID-19 / ELM理論 / リスク分析 / 精緻化見込モデル / ELM / 東アジア / インバウンド / リスク / 観光 / 精緻化見込みモデル / 観光情報行動 / 消費行動 / インターネット / パンデミック / 口コミ / 観光消費行動 / 新型コロナウイルス / ネット / 観光者 / 観光情報 / ソーシャル・メディア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to analyze and compare the consumption behavior of tourism consumers in East Asian countries using the Elaboration Likelihood Model. However, from the second half of the second year after the start of this study, COVID-19 became a global pandemic. As a result, the tourism market fell into a state of complete closure and was devastated for several years. Therefore, this research changed the research theme to a tourism market recovery scenario from the pandemic and continued the survey with new research question.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、ELM理論においてCOVID-19に起因する「経済リスク」や「社会リスク」、また「健康リスク」概念を位置づけた点にある。本来、ELM理論は、Cognitive側面に起因する安定的・継続的な中心ルート、Affective側面に起因する不安定的・短期的な周辺ルートという2ルート理論であったものが、第三項の「リスク概念」により、調整効果を得ることがいくつかの論考で検証された。この点は、COVID-19による不幸中の幸いである。
その一方、社会的意義としては、情報源信頼性と議論的信頼性の二つの信頼性の活用により、最も効果的な観光産業復活へ向けたロードマップを示したことにある。