| Project/Area Number |
18H03457
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮原 育子 宮城学院女子大学, 現代ビジネス学部, 教授 (80295401)
初澤 敏生 福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (10211476)
岩動 志乃夫 東北学院大学, 教養学部, 教授 (60221074)
櫛引 素夫 青森大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40707882)
山口 泰史 帝京大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70618305)
中澤 信幸 山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (30413842)
吉田 樹 福島大学, 経済経営学類, 准教授 (60457819)
今村 真央 山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (60748135)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 観光の組織化 / 地域構造変容 / COVID-19 / 地域間交通 / 地域内交通 / DMO / 教育旅行 / 観光戦略 / 地方創生 / 地域構造 / 地域交通 / 地域経済 / 観光客誘致 / インバウンド / 観光 / 人口動態 / 地域産業 / 土地評価 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to elucidate the relationship between the organisation of tourism and regional structural transformation, and to present the direction of next-generation tourism strategies that will enable sustainable regional growth. The results of the research and analysis confirm that regional growth through the development of tourism cannot be expected unless society also actively participates in tourism, based on the diversification of the concept of tourism, such as the introduction of experience-based tourism and the inclusion of MICE, its intertwining with population policies related to the creation of a relevant population and the promotion of rural migration, and the development of new services related to transport and information. In addition, after the COVID-19 pandemic, it became clear that new value creation in areas such as health care and education was important in order to restore society's positive approval of tourism.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、観光の進展が観光関連産業以外の産業をも巻き込んで、地域全体の構造変容をもたらすこと、一方で、観光とは関係ない社会や地域の変移が観光の進展に大きく関わっていることを詳細な調査研究によって実証するものであり、観光による地域振興を議論する領域に、より多面的な視点を与えた。また、研究の企画段階では予期していなかったが、COVID-19のパンデミックがもたらした影響についても考察を加えることができたため、Post COVID-19に向けた観光戦略の構築にも寄与する研究成果をあげることができた。