Development of a multisensory fusion ICT system transmitting attractiveness of traditional crafts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Hiroshi  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 教授 (50272761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 美恵  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 教授 (00344903)
阿山 みよし  宇都宮大学, オプティクス教育研究センター, 特任教授 (30251078)
佐々木 和也  宇都宮大学, 共同教育学部, 教授 (60292570)
松島 さくら子  宇都宮大学, 共同教育学部, 教授 (60344909)
東海林 健二  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 教授 (70143188)
森 博志  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80538447)
鶴田 真理子  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 助教 (80748202)
石川 智治  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 教授 (90343186)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords伝統工芸 / 結城紬 / 和太鼓 / 多感覚融合 / 感性情報 / ICTシステム / デザイン支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed the basic technology for the Kansei Internet Communication Space (KICS), which aims to communicate Kansei information such as the unique textures and textures of traditional crafts. We studied the system for the visual/tactile part of KICS, which is Yuki tsumugi silk, the visual/audio part, which is Wadaiko drum, and the communication part, which is support for illustration design. We developed a virtual try-on system with a function for presenting the texture of Yuki-tsumugi silk, a multi-view viewing system that allows the user to switch between individual and hand-held images and individual sound sources for the Ohayashi musical performance contents, and an illustration design support system that converts photographs into color illustrations using a hand-drawn line-drawing interface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,インターネットは急速に普及し,様々な遠隔コミュニケーションや各種サービスに応用され,我々の生活における最も重要な基盤技術の一つとしての地位を確立しつつある.しかし,インターネットショッピングを例に挙げると,コンピュータのディスプレイ上で見た“モノ”のイメージが,実際に届いたものと大きく乖離しているという問題が頻繁に生じており,現在の遠隔通信においては,感性的な情報を十分に伝えきれていない.このような背景の下,本研究で開発した,感性インターネットコミュニケーションスペース (KICS) で得られた数々の知見は,今後の感性情報通信の一助となると考えられ,学術的にも社会的にも重要な意義を持つ.