Biocultural diversity and rosource ulilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIKIDA Asami  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (40308581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 奈芳美  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (10424798)
森重 昌之  阪南大学, 国際観光学部, 教授 (20611966)
愛甲 哲也  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (30261332)
菊地 直樹  金沢大学, 先端観光科学研究センター, 教授 (60326296)
湯本 貴和  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (70192804)
新 広昭  金沢星稜大学, 経済学部, 特任教授 (90781683)
坂村 圭  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (30793749)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生物多様性 / 文化多様性 / 資源戦略 / 観光資源 / 生物文化多様性 / 地域再生 / 文化サービス / 文化的サービス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Urban creativity has been considered as one of the key elements in the field of urban development this century. It has accelerated social structural changes and innovations in urban areas. Meanwhile, urban areas heavily depend on the supplies and various ecosystem services from the natural environment of surrounding areas. However, this could not be sustainable because of the shrinking population and industries of rural areas. This study examines biocultural diversity to argue about a new relationship between urban and rural areas. This can be seen as new social phenomena that can build a bilateral relationship between urban consumers and rural producers. The idea is based on the cultural diversity generated by affluent ecosystem services, can attract urban population to visit rural areas, and thus local products can be consumed more in urban areas. This study also points that intermediaries could play a significant role for facilitating this process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物文化多様性の概念を整理した上で、研究成果を応用した理解しやすい説明や解説を含む専門書にまとめることができた。研究分担者、研究代表者の行った事例調査結果をとりまとめ、講談社から成果報告として著作「はじめて学ぶ生物文化多様性」として出版した。出版に当たっては、生物文化多様性について専門分野の異なるチームで執筆する強みを生かし、事例と理論の両面から執筆した。