| Project/Area Number |
18H03460
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
| Research Institution | Wakayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Kumi 和歌山大学, 観光学部, 教授 (30511365)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森本 泉 明治学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (20339576)
間中 光 追手門学院大学, 地域創造学部, 講師 (30823546)
Miller Graham 和歌山大学, 国際観光学研究センター, 特別主幹教授 (40832697)
Doering Adam 和歌山大学, 観光学部, 准教授 (70784560)
LAM LAIMING 大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 招へい研究員 (60618502)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | SDGs / サステナビリティ / レジリエンス / デスディネーション / ガバナンス / デスティネーション / 持続可能な開発 / コンフリクト / 災害復興 / 女性 / クリエイティブ / アジア / Sustainable tourism / Resilience / Asia / Women |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sustainability as an equilibrium of social, environmental and economic spheres, has become more holistic concept, aligned with “leave no one behind” mandate, enhanced by SDGs 16 and 17 'Peace and Partnership' and the reinterpretation of 'benefits' as 'prosperity'. Core of sustainable tourism lies in unity and cooperation within the region with resilience. This resonates with the regenerative tourism concept, which aims to benefit the locality (destination) economically,socially and environmentally. In terms of policy approach, it is fundamental to build sustainable value chains through cooperation, and this should be done based on traditional knowledge engrained in place, respect for gender and other forms of equality, emphasis on the idea of symbiosis based on ecological systems, and a shared vision of the region. This perspective is only achieved with the locality-based approach taken in this study. Further investigation is needed to define and measure regenerative approach.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地域がビジョンを統一し観光客、事業者、住民と共有することは、持続可能な観光への重要ステップである。オーバーツーリズムなど、観光が地域社会や環境に悪影響を及ぼす悪循環を教訓に、全ステークホルダーが参画して好循環を生み出すことが、持続可能な観光の基本である。7割以上の旅行者が今後より持続可能な旅行を望み、COVID後のより持続可能な商品に期待が高まる今日、SDGsを基盤とする産官学民のパートナーシップ、長期的な投資、実践的なツールやガイドライン、そして、持続可能性の根本的な意義を理解、推進する人材の安定した雇用も必要であること、また多様な施作の有効性の評価検証が必要であることなどが明らかとなった。