Research on conserving and utilizing negative ruins from the perspective of sustainable community development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YASUTAKE Atsuko  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60366432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大月 敏雄  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (80282953)
谷口 尚弘  北海道科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (80337013)
野口 雄太  九州大学, 工学研究院, 学術研究員 (40881090)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords災害 / 遺構 / まちづくり / 炭鉱 / 住宅 / ダークツーリズム / 復興 / 閉山 / 都市形成 / 震災 / 負の遺産 / 災害遺構 / 原爆遺構 / 戦災 / 震災遺構 / 近代化遺産 / キリシタン / 噴火 / 地震 / 鉱山
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we explored the preservation and use of living ruins, addressing challenges like negative on-site ruins, documenting processes such as reconstruction and rehabilitation, and methods of disclosure rather than direct ruins. Recently, preserving and opening disaster ruins to the public has become common practice, as seen with temporary housing from the Kumamoto earthquake. We conducted a questionnaire on the habitability of these temporary wooden houses as they were repurposed into public housing, examining the potential for dynamic preservation and utilization. For industrial ruins, we documented the city's transformation due to the coal mining industry. While many coal mine houses still exist, active preservation examples are few. This remains a significant issue, particularly concerning ruins within the city.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は災害や産業による生活遺構の保存と活用に焦点を当て、復興や再生の過程の記録と公開方法に重点を置いている点が新しい視座といえる。具体的には、木造仮設住宅が公営住宅として再利用される過程を調査し、長期の動態保存における当初の配置計画や建築計画の重要性を明らかにした。また全国の炭鉱都市の変容過程を整理し、炭鉱産業による都市変容のパターンと影響因子を抽出し、この結果から都市のアイデンティティを保持しつつ、再生のあり方に関する知見を提示した。
社会的意義として、地域住民が自らの災害や産業の歴史を学ぶ機会の創出、復興や再生における災害対策や地域再生に関するまちづくりの手がかりの提示が挙げられる。