| Project/Area Number |
18H03465
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Wasa 岡山大学, 社会文化科学学域, 教授 (90324954)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小林 みずき (高橋 みずき) 信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 助教 (50802823)
佐藤 洋子 高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系地域協働教育学部門, 講師 (60627561)
小内 純子 札幌学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (80202000)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ジェンダー平等・男女共同参画 / 経営参画・地域参画・社会参画・政治参画 / 世代間の連続と非連続 / 農林漁業地域 / 農業委員・農地利用最適化推進委員 / 「農業女子」・「林業女子」・女性ネットワーク / 農協女性部・フレッシュミズ部会 / 生活史 / 社会参画 / 質問紙調査 / 農業委員会活動 / 農業改良普及員 / 農業女子 / 酪農家女性 / 男女共同参画 / 農業委員 / 女性組織 / 世代 / 男女共同参画政策 / ネットワーク / JA女性部 / 「農業女子」ネットワーク / 「林業女子」 / 開拓農家 / 家族経営参画 / ジェンダー / 農業士 / 女性ネットワーク / 林業女子 / 開拓地域 / 政治運動 / 移住者 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Women are expected to demonstrate distinctive abilities in farm management, within their communities, and even on agricultural committees. The term "unique to women" is also deployed as a paternalistic discourse strategy to introduce more women into the workforce and institute them on agricultural committees in increasing numbers. This strategy leads to the reinforcement of unconscious bias across generations. Generational differences may be noted in the manner of organizing associations and group activities. Community-based groups and associations sometimes formed the bases of political socialization. The younger generation devised web-like interconnections and found complementary managerial value within them. Gender equality in the agriculture, forestry, and fishery domains has stagnated because of the intersection of generations through disjointed phases of participation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、政策的なポジティヴアクション効果により、地域の意思決定の場における男女共同参画が一定の成果をみせている。しかし、女性枠にあて職として登用するといった数の論理による方策は、女性たちに壁をのり越える意義を認識させない。壁をのり越えた先を見すえている場合でも、自身の問題意識を社会に対してどのように発信し解決に結びつけるのか、その回路を発見できていない。これらの指摘は、公共性(Habermas,J)、意思決定の場の質確保(辻村みよ子)、住民の主体化(中田実)といった3つの観点からジェンダー平等をめぐる課題を考える際の手がかりとなる。同時に、質の論理による方策を考える手がかりとなることを意味する。