Study of quantum dynamics on foundamental level with weak values
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
hasegawa yuji  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (60282498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 筒井 泉  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 特別准教授 (10262106)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords量子物理学 / 量子光学 / 中性子光学 / 物質波光学 / 弱値 / 中性子干渉計 / 磁気光学トラップ / 量子ダイナミックス / 量子基礎論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we performed mainly three experiments with perfect-crystal neutron interferometers. They are (i) an experiment to confirm the quantum Cheshire-cat phenomenon with a delayed-choice option, (ii) an experiment to separate three degrees of freedom of the quantum Cheshire-cat using a three-path neutron interferometer, and (iii) an experiment to carry out simultaneous path weak-measurements in a Mach-Zehnder-type interferometer by the use of two spin rotators operated with different frequencies. Furthermore, an experiment was perfomed using a neutron spin polarimeter to show the existence of hidden errors of a quantum measurement and realize further quantification. All these experiments were done as a part of the cooperative works with the Vienna University of Technology. In parallel, we developed a setup for conducting atom-interferometer experiments at the Hokkaido University.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子力学の提示する事象には、日常の世界観から理解しようとすると、不可解な事柄が多数含まれている。本研究課題では、中性子干渉計と中性子偏極測定装置を用いて、未踏の基礎量子物理学現象にアプローチし、数々の新たな知見を得ることに成功した。その中には、『不思議の国のアリス』に出てくる笑いのみを残して消える「チェシャ猫」にちなんで名づけられた、量子チェシャ猫現象と呼ばれるものに関連する研究が含まれている。さらに、量子測定において、今まで認知されていなかった、測定誤差に関する研究においても成果が報告されている。これらの研究はウィーン工科大学との国際共同研究によって遂行された。