Development of angle-resolved resonant inelastic X-ray scattering and X-ray polarization precession spectroscopy for magnonic materials
Project/Area Number |
18H03467
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research Institution | National Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology (2020-2021) The University of Tokyo (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Miyawaki Jun 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 次世代放射光施設整備開発センター, 主任研究員 (70462736)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 共鳴非弾性X線散乱 / 放射光 / 軟X線分光 / 偏光解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Magnons are collective excitations of electron spins and intensively investigated for magnonics application. High-energy and high-momentum magnons in the terahertz region are used for high-speed operation, and X-ray spectroscopy is a suitable technique to observe the terahertz magnons. We have developed a measurement system for angle-resolved resonant inelastic X-ray scattering and a new technique using the polarization of X-ray, X-ray polarization precession spectroscopy. We have demonstrated that X-ray polarization precession spectroscopy can observe magnons with high-energy resolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
次世代の電子デバイスであるマグノニクスでは、電子のスピンが集団として示す性質であるスピン波(マグノン)を利用する。この高速な動作には従来よりも高エネルギーのマグノンの利用が考えられている。そこで、このような高エネルギーのマグノンの観測に適した手法が求められていた。本研究では、X線の偏光を利用するエネルギー分解能の高い新たな分光手法であるX線偏光歳差分光の開発を行い、高エネルギーのマグノンを観測する手法を実証したものであり、今後開発への利用が期待される。