Development of analytical method of radiocarbon based on laser spectroscopy for analysis of metabolites in living organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tomita Hideki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20432239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 高子  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (00221557)
山本 誠一  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (00290768)
寺林 稜平  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (10870272)
SONNENSCH Volker  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80813261)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords放射性炭素同位体 / レーザー分光 / 同位体標識 / 代謝物分析 / 代謝イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An analytical method of radiocarbon based on cavity ring-down spectroscopy was developed for metabolites analysis. Suppression of baseline fluctuations by modulating the optical path length and separation/concentration of sample gas (carbon dioxide) by adopting adsorption columns were developed to improve the sensitivity of C-14 quantitative analysis. Using those techniques, C-14 analysis in samples fractionated by high-performance liquid chromatography was demonstrated. In addition, a La-GPS scintillator-based imaging detector was developed for in vitro metabolite distribution measurements. Imaging of bremsstrahlung caused by β-particles emitted from C-14 as well as tritium was demonstrated by using the detector. In vivo imaging of a mouse to detect the X-rays from a 14C solution orally administered was successfully demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、生体内での物質動態を「定量的」に評価するためのレーザー吸収分光に基づく14C分析手法の高感度化が実現できた。高速液体クロマトグラフィーと本14C分析法を組み合わせることで代謝物プロファイル測定が実現できれば、創薬における薬物動態評価、生体内代謝メカニズムの解明や、さらに臨床現場にて応用されれば個別化治療を実現するための診断手法となりうると期待される。また、β粒子に起因する制動X線イメージングにより、体外からの14Cと3Hの分布を測定できる可能性が示された。