Development of cosmic-ray muon tomography with nuclear emulsion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Morishima Kunihiro  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30377915)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords宇宙線 / ミューオン / ピラミッド / 原子核乾板 / トモグラフィ / イメージング / 地下遺跡 / 神殿ピラミッド / 三次元 / 切妻構造 / ミューオンラジオグラフィ / 可視化 / ガラス両面塗布原子核乾板 / エマルション / ラジオグラフィ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using cosmic ray muons, which have high penetrating power to materials, it is possible to visualize the interior of huge artificial structures such as pyramids and natural objects such as volcanoes as seen with X-ray radiography. In this study, we developed the basic technology of "cosmic ray muon tomography," a method to estimate the three-dimensional position and shape of a void by analyzing it three-dimensionally instead of the conventional two-dimensional visualization, through simultaneous observation and analysis at multiple points using nuclear emulsion plates of the void discovered inside the Khufu Pyramid in Egypt. As a result of this development, the location and shape of a corridor-like void discovered behind a gabled structure called Chevrons on the north face of the Khufu Pyramid was successfully estimated with an accuracy of less than 10 cm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した技術は、宇宙線ミューオンを用いた大型構造物や自然物のイメージングにおいて普遍的な技術である。特に、空洞の位置や形状等の評価に適しており、クフ王のピラミッドに限らず、道路陥没事故の原因となる地下空洞探査などへの適用も可能であることから社会の安全や安心に寄与する防災技術へと波及するものである。クフ王のピラミッド内部に発見した空間の位置と形状の高精度な推定は、空間の考古学的な解釈や将来の発掘調査にも大きな影響を与えるものであり、本技術を核とした新しい文理融合研究である宇宙線イメージング考古学の創発においても大きな意義を持つ。