Elucidation of the fundamental mechanism of collective resonance instability in high-quality hadron beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Hiromi  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(先), 教授 (40211809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 清一  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(先), 助教 (70335719)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords粒子加速器 / 大強度ハドロンビーム / 共鳴不安定性 / 空間電荷効果 / 線形ポールトラップ / 非中性プラズマ / 大強度ビーム / イオントラップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The stability of next-generation hadron beams that have high particle density in phase space may be affected seriously by collective instabilities induced by the Coulomb self-field potential. In this work, we paid particular attention to the coherent betatron resonances whose detailed understanding is vital in designing a high-intensity hadron synchrotrons. A novel experimental approach developed at Hiroshima University was applied to explore the parameter dependence of the space-charge-driven resonances. We corroborated the two-dimensional coherent resonance conjecture introduced in the preceding theoretical study and proposed a new type of beam stability diagram useful to find the optimum operating condition of a general circular machine. It was confirmed that our diagram can explain actual experimental observations obtained in several existing synchrotrons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
伝統的な非集団的描像に基づくビーム共鳴理論は粒子間クーロン相互作用の効果を正確には反映できておらず、しばしば実験データと矛盾する結果を与えていた。本研究によって集団的共鳴機構の重要性が認識され、従来の加速器設計基準が含む問題点が明らかとなった。修正された新しい設計基準は非常に簡便で、次世代大強度加速器の初期設計において威力を発揮するものと期待される。また本研究は、小型イオントラップシステムに基づく“実験室加速器物理”という新概念の有効性を示した点でも意義がある。