Study on damage-free X-ray nonlinear spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Tamasaku Kenji  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学研究センター, チームリーダー (30300883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 光  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (60335297)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsX線自由電子レーザー / X線非線形光学 / ダメージ / 密度行列理論 / 高強度X線 / X線吸収分光 / X線非線形分光 / ダメージフリー / ボルツマン方程式 / 衝突電離 / 非線形分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in observing resonant two-photon absorption, which is about four orders of magnitude more efficient than direct two-photon absorption, and applied it to realize nonlinear spectroscopy. The result indicates that damage-free nonlinear spectroscopy is possible in principle. It is also shown that the resonant two-photon absorption spectroscopy can study a specific transition in x-ray fluorescence process. Through numerical analyses of the density matrix equations, we have shown that the K-shell absorption spectra of copper undergo shifts toward high-energy side. It is a third-order nonlinear effect, whose origin can be traced to an effective lowering of the core orbital energy due to strong electron-hole attraction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
X線自由電子レーザーの実現により、フェムト秒の高強度X線が利用可能になったが、そのようなビームが測定対象に与える影響については、定性的にもよく理解されておらず、そもそもどういったことが起こるのかすら不明であった。本研究課題により、比較的低強度でも試料の電子状態の変化が起こること、そしてそれがどのように引き起こされるのかが理論的に明らかにされた。一方で、共鳴2光子吸収分光を用いれば、十分に低い強度で非線形分光が可能なことが示された。本研究で得られた知見が、X線自由電子レーザーを使った最先端計測を行う上で有用な指針を与えると期待される。