Measurement of vortex beam phase by electron holography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Harada Ken  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (20212160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 茂生  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20251613)
児玉 哲司  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50262861)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords不確定性原理 / 二重スリット / 電子波干渉 / 電子相関計測 / 遡及計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An optically zero propagation distance condition was realized in a double-slit experiment by using a 1.2-MV field-emission transmission electron microscope. Interference fringes composed of single-electron dots were controlled by using a novel optical system and two electron biprisms as interferometers. Using a V-shaped double slit, we observed simultaneously the interference features under the pre-interference condition, interference condition and post-interference condition of electron waves. This setup is similar to that of the de Broglie’s gedanken experiment. By identify which slit an electron has passed through and which side of the electron biprism the electron has passed by, i.e. path information, we succeeded in controlling the electron trajectory. We conclude that interference occurs when the path information is not available, while no interference occurs when the path information is available. These results suggest that interference is related to information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、単電子像の干渉計測が量子力学の不思議を見せる実験から、粒子線の量子効果を直接計測できる手法に発展した。また、本研究で開発された電子波干渉光学系により、電子線ではできなかったフーリエ変換ホログラフィーやホロコーン・フーコー法が実現でき、新たな電子波干渉顕微鏡の利用法が拓かれた。これらの新技術により、実空間から逆空間への伝搬中の電子らせん波の位相分布が明らかとなった。さらに、点過程の理論を単電子の分布像に適用するにあたり、地理学で利用されているK関数法およびL関数法を応用することにより、電子源から放出される電子の収束/分散関係が、伝播・検出後の電子分布から解析可能となった。