Study of X-ray amplification using laser-produced-plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Inubushi Yuichi  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, XFEL利用研究推進室, 主幹研究員 (40506250)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsXFEL / レーザープラズマ / X線分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study has been performed to clarify the physics of X-ray amplification using inner-shell-ionized plasma produced by an intense laser pulse. A spatially-resolved single-shot spectrometer which can measure signal and reference spectra simultaneously was developed to diagnose changes of X-ray transmissions between plasma and solid. By using this spectrometer, XFEL spectra transmitted through a plasma produced by a high-power femtosecond laser pulse were measured. Dynamics of bound electrons in ions for a time scale of femto-picosecond could be obtained, although X-ray amplification could not be observed. This result is important to clarify a mechanism of gain formation in a plasma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
XFEL利用研究では、超高速の化学や物質科学、生物学、X線非線形光学等の幅広い分野において顕著な成果が創出されている。従来の加速器科学ではなく、反転分布を利用するレーザー科学の方法を用いてXFELの出力増大を目指す本研究は、これからのX線レーザーの発展にとって非常に意義がある。また、そのゲイン媒質として利用するプラズマについて、本研究では、フェムト秒時間分解のX線吸収分光計測を実施し、過渡的な電離状態を明らかにした。これは、これまで計測が不可能であったプラズマの超高速現象を初めて観測したものであり、今後の高エネルギー密度科学の発展に寄与することが期待される。