Project/Area Number |
18H03480
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 誠 筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (00282343)
亀田 能成 筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 教授 (70283637)
矢野 博明 筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (80312825)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 環境デザイン / リスク評価 / リスクマネジメント / 力覚フィードバック / アクセシビリティ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Shared Space started in Europe and aims to promote the integration of pedestrians and vehicles, and to promote safety mainly through eye contact between both pedestrians and vehicle drivers. This study clarified various requirements for adapting Shared Space to Japan, mainly in terms of (1) road environment design, (2) risk presentation, (3) information feedback to drivers, and (4) risk assessment. As a result of the research, we found that road surface design is important as a design system for the Japanese version of Shared Space, and that pavement material has an influence on the road surface design. In addition, we were able to construct an experimental system for verification related to the safety of Shared Space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
シェアードスペースを実際に施工するためのデザイン要素を具体的に調査し明らかにした研究は少なく、その学術的意義、社会的意義は高い。また、自動車と歩行者の安全性に関わる検証実験が欠かせないが、現実空間での実験は安全性の面でハードルが高い。そのため、VR空間での実験の方法を構築した点は学術的意義がある。特に歩行者が実空間を自由に移動できる「LargeSpace」空間での実験環境の構築は、シェアードスペースの研究の今後の発展に高く寄与すると考えられる。