Modularization of ideas accumulated in historical artifacts for design implementation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Mitsunori  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60214996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺内 文雄  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (30261887)
植田 憲  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (40344965)
桃井 宏和  公益財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (50510153)
田内 隆利  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70236173)
今石 みぎわ  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 無形文化遺産部, 主任研究員 (80609818)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords形態に潜む合理性 / 造形のアイデア・工夫 / 造形過程のモジュール化 / 3Dモデル / 3Dプリント / 物理シミュレーション / 展示 / デザイン / 形態評価 / 工学的合理性 / 造形アイデア / 歴史的人工物 / 形態・機能分析 / 形態・機能のモジュール化 / 三次元形状計測 / 形態分析 / 民具 / 社寺建築装飾 / 三次元計測 / 宮彫り / 三次元形状測定 / デザイン実装
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we paid attention to the form of historical artifacts represented by folk tools, local toys, shrine and temple sculptures, and kimono, and to their formative origins, and extracted, organized, and classified their latent ideas and devices. We tried to develop them as design modules that can be developed into future style design of artifacts. Through this trial, in addition to the static evaluation of the form of these artifacts so far and the consideration of culture and history, we were able to suggest, together with many collaborators, the interest of a dynamic perspective on the formative process by which these forms were created, used, and left behind.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して,生活の中において生まれ伝えられてきた人工物形態が持つ広義な意味での「合理性」を発掘し,その存在する意味とその価値について解釈し,広く伝える試みを共同研究者ともに実施し,継続している。これにより,無評価のまま失われつつある地域に伝わる文化資源の意味と意義が明確になるものと考えている。
そして,発掘した「合理性」の根底にある「アイデア・工夫」を明らかにすることで,先人たちの知恵,技に光を当て,その面白さと価値への実感を通して,モノに対する受動的な生活スタイルに一石を投じ,生活者自らの働きかけ,創造によって生活を構成するための「生きる力」への復興につながるものと考えている。