Comprehensive research for the introduction of a design competition system into the public civil engineering field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Kubota Yoshiaki  富山大学, 学術研究部都市デザイン学系, 教授 (60544955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 葉  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00220351)
関 文夫  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20610588)
小澤 一雅  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任教授 (80194546)
山口 敬太  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80565531)
阿久井 康平  富山大学, 学術研究部都市デザイン学系, 助教 (90779315)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords設計競技 / デザインコンペ / 公共調達制度 / まちづくり / 設計競技方式 / テキストマイニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is to provide a theoretical basis for introducing design competitions to the public civil engineering field in Japan. The following results were obtained during the research period: 1) studied the design competition system in Europe (EU) and clarified its current status from the EU public procurement database (TED); 2) researched the best practices and typical cases of design competitions; 3) clarified the prize system and total amount of prize money of design competitions in Germany; 4) clarified the process of design competitions that contribute to city planning and developed a normative system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
公共土木分野が対象とする事業範囲は幅広いうえに公共性も高く,影響範囲も広い.小さな施設でも地域コミュニティの活性化につなげれば大きな財産となる.公共土木分野のデザインがまちづくりと一体となることによる社会的便益はきわめて高いといえるが,これまで必ずしもそのポテンシャルにみあった価値創造がなされてこなかった.本研究は,日本の公共空間の質的向上を図るため,設計競技制度に着目し,国内外の諸制度や優れた事例等の研究を通じて社会の改善に資することを目指したものである.