Project/Area Number |
18H03483
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University of Advanced Science (2020-2021) Kyoto University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平岡 敏洋 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任教授 (30311749)
西本 一志 北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (50313721)
岡田 美智男 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50374096)
仲谷 善雄 立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (70388130)
泉 朋子 立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (70551505)
北村 尊義 立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 助教 (20757637)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 不便益 / システムデザイン / 人間機械系 / デザイン論 / システム工学 / ヒューマンインタフェース / システム論 / ユーマンインタフェース / ヒューマンシステム論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The project focuses on "benefits of inconvenience" as the principle of design that is an alternative to such principles as "efficiency," and "high functionality." Our three research groups target three research areas: the human-robot interaction as a representative system of "human and artifact," cooperative learning media as a representative system of "many people mediated by artifact," and "touring navigation system" as a representative system of "human, artifact, and environment." Each group prototyped experimental systems and elucidated that they can provide users with "benefits of inconvenience" instead of efficiency or high function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
効率的であり高機能であることは,プロダクトデザインに代表されるモノのデザインや,サービスデザインに代表されるコトのデザインのいずれにおいても,欠くことが許されない評価基準であった.しかし,それだけでは有意義な時間を過ごし,豊かな生活を送ることはできない.このことは,当研究プロジェクトの開始後に襲来したコロナ禍でにおいて,さらに顕著になった.効率や高機能に代わるデザイン指針として不便益が採用できることを示し,さらには実装例を示したことに,本プロジェクトの社会的意義がある.