Workplace design that visualizes the situation of "place" by sensing and activates human connections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
naka ryusuke  京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 教授 (10198020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川北 眞史  京都工芸繊維大学, 基盤科学系, 教授 (20346117)
松本 裕司  京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 助教 (60379071)
三村 充  京都工芸繊維大学, 情報工学・人間科学系, 助教 (70379072)
小山 恵美  京都工芸繊維大学, 情報工学・人間科学系, 教授 (80346121)
前 稔文  大分工業高等専門学校, 都市・環境工学科, 准教授 (90318171)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsワークプレイス / 行動センシング / インタラクション / 照明ゾーニング / センシング / アクティビティ / 位置情報 / ワークプレイスデザイン / 執務行動 / コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By realizing the <Sensing Workplace> and repeating the effect verification, we gained knowledge about the effect and the optimum design. Here are some of them. It was clarified that the gathering of workers with similar attributes such as lighting environment preferences and age will lead to an improvement in satisfaction, and that lighting zoning will affect zone selection and its awareness. In the sensing workplace, we show that it is possible to analyze various trends in the long term by utilizing sensor data, and also show the possibility that the situation of "field" can be visualized by sensing and the connection of people can be activated. At the end of the research, we designed and actually constructed a prototype of <Sensing Workplace> based on the research results and empirical hypotheses so far.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
知識・情報の生産拠点であるワークプレイスにおいて、新しい価値を生み出す必要性が増している。新しい価値を生む有効な方法の一つとして、分野を超えたコラボレーションによる様々な知の新結合が注目されており、多様な専門性を持った人たちが集い働く場所であるコワーキングスペースを作り、社内外の新結合を試みる企業が増えている。本研究では、<センシングワークプレイス>をセンシング技術等を駆使して<場>の状況を把握し、その結果を最適な形で空間に可視化することで、人の繋がりとコラボレーションを活性化し、新結合を生むワークプレイスであると定義し、その実現に向けて、様々な角度から研究を進め、その一旦を明らかにしている。