Constructing a Living Environment Design Technique for Alleviating Retrograde Memory Loss Behavior and BPSD in Elderly Dementia Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Naoto  島根大学, 総合理工学部, 客員教授 (60248169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 英祐  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50167011)
後藤 義明  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (70461209)
大森 清博  兵庫県立福祉のまちづくり研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90426536)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / BPSD緩和 / カームダウン空間 / 居住環境デザイン / ガイドライン / BPSD / カームダウン / 逆行性喪失行動 / レミニセンス / 逆攻性喪失行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to introduce “calm-down spaces” for alleviating restlessness within intensive nursing homes, as a single technique toward the realization of a living environment that makes allowances for BPSD of elderly dementia patients.
As a result of our verification experiment and questionnaire survey, we can state that the introduction of calm-down spaces achieved a moderate effect in general by triggering actions such as speech utterances or recreational walking among elderly dementia patients. In addition, many of the facility staff reported effects such as the initiation of “conversation topics with residents” and “encouragement for residents to take a walk”. In this way, we were able to confirm that the effective location for installation of calm-down spaces is in communal areas where “movement activity” by facility staff and residents takes place. This study has, therefore, acquired knowledge that will facilitate continuous development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
建築設計者における「認知症高齢者のBPSDへの認知」は一般化しているとは言えず、認知症高齢者の居住環境は身体的配慮としてのバリアフリー化が中心であると言える。
BPSDにも配慮した居住環境を実現するには、多様に存在する心理的症状特性およびそれに起因する行動別に体系化されたガイドラインや目安となる基準の存在と、その普及が重要であると考えた。そこで本研究成果を書籍にし、発刊した。本研究の成果は、建築設計者への周知のみならず、社会への周知にも寄与することにつながり、学術的・社会的に意義を成す。