Project/Area Number |
18H03487
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
KUNIMOTO Katsushi 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (90448720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小鹿 幸生 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 名誉教授 (30112501)
加藤 大香士 名古屋市立大学, 大学院芸術工学研究科, 准教授 (90362285)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | バイオ・ポーラス構造 / 中空構造人工骨 / 人工股関節 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / 粉体チタン積層構造 / 三次元プリント積層造形 / 新型チタン積層構造人工骨置換 / 3 次元造形 / 新構造人工股関節 / チタン粉体3Dプリント / 中空構造人工関節 / 超軽量化人工関節 / 人工関節包 / バイオポーラス構造人工骨 / ポーラス構造超軽量化 / ポーラス構造 / チタン合金粉末3Dプリンタ / Total Hip Arthroplasty / 中空構造 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
THA up until now has not only the high invasiveness of cutting living bones to fix the instrument, but also the problem of being significantly different from the original joint position. Investigate the flow of THA and the artificial hip joint and femoral head used in clinical practice, understand the current situation and extract problems, and furthermore, apply the rapid prototyping technology and material development to this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
股関節疾患者のデータをMRIやCT等で取得、3DCADを用いて欠損部位及び大腿骨頭部をモデリングし欠損例に対して汎用をもった関節部データ作成手法で様々な疾患への応用力をもつバイオ・ポーラス構造作成を目指す。既存の人工股関節と比較検討することで臨床への応用性を高めた。チタン中空構造が持つ高い剛性により隣接する生体骨を侵襲しないために、人間の人体組成に近い中空構造を構築できるバイオポーラス構造の動的解析と構造設計を行い、物性と構造とを考慮した生体への侵襲緩和を進めた。人体の組成材料に近く生体親和性の高い安定した結晶構造のハイドロキシアパタイトを主材とすることでより最適な人工関節の研究を推進できる。