| Project/Area Number |
18H03488
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 90010:Design-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Kaoru 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60628642)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中野 仁人 京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 教授 (10243122)
山脇 正永 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30302855)
本橋 秀之 大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30359822)
今西 孝至 京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30582613)
楠本 正明 京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30814339)
森下 正修 京都府立大学, 公共政策学部, 准教授 (60363967)
松田 剛 関西大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (70422376)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | ピクトグラム / リスク / 医療デザイン / 薬学デザイン / 薬剤デザイン / インフォグラフィック / 言語フリー / 多言語 / 服薬 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We are producing products such as pictograms to reduce the risk of taking medication. Pictograms are small icons that can be displayed at a glance to show the efficacy, side effects, and dosage of drugs, and can be used by the elderly and foreigners. To measure the effectiveness of the pictogram, we conducted a questionnaire to determine the visibility and understanding of the pictogram. We are now working with a font production company to deliver the results of our research for practical use.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
調査の過程で服薬リスクを軽減するピクトグラムの国際的基準が存在していないことがわかった.この研究により,ユニバーサルデザインとして服薬リスクを軽減するピクトグラムの開発を行い,フォント開発会社にその成果を渡して,文字変換ソフトでピクトグラムを表示でき,それを展開していけるという成果が得られた.