Project/Area Number |
18H03489
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University of Art and Design |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI SO 東北芸術工科大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (90515157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
若生 一広 仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 教授 (90500893)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | インタラクションデザイン / インタフェースデザイン / 情報デザイン / マルチモーダルインタフェース / ヒューマンインタフェース / 感性インタフェース / 工業デザイン / 画像処理 / ニューマンインタフェース |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, a multimodal interface using markers to recognize the shape of objects was researched and developed. The marker formation technology developed by the principal investigators for digital signage technology using dynamically changing projection surfaces was applied to acquire the position and ID of the card-shaped screen used for image projection using a camera, and project images onto multiple cards using projection mapping technology. The card-shaped screen is used to project images onto multiple cards. The card-shaped screen can be held in the hand, multiple cards can be used, and multiple people can use the screen at the same time. The results are exhibited at the 3M Sendai Science Museum as a social experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、物体の形状などを認識させるマーカーを用いたマルチモーダル・インタフェースを研究開発した。マルチモーダル・インタフェースとは様々な感覚器を同時に用いることで、単体の感覚のみを用いるよりもより多くの情報を得るインタフェースである。本研究で開発したカード型スクリーンを用いたインタフェース「MagicalCard」は、プロジェクション・マッピングと超指向性スピーカーの技術を複合的に用いることで新しいインタフェースのあり方を検証したものである。