An integrated study on information transmission by the sound toward the universal society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsuchida Yoshio  金沢工業大学, 建築学部, 教授 (20227424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高野 佐代子  金沢工業大学, 情報フロンティア学部, 准教授 (10374117)
上田 麻理 (平栗麻理)  神奈川工科大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (70786409)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords防災放送 / 訓練システム / サイン音 / マップアプリ / 避難 / 緊迫感 / 訓練 / 空間認識 / 無意識 / 注意 / ユニバーサル・デザイン / バリアフリー / アナウンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was set up to address three issues: (1) a training system for disaster prevention broadcasting, (2) a signaling system that harmonizes with the environment, and (3) an application utilizing mobile terminals for sound environment evaluation. For (1), we implemented a system that enables the user to hear a simulated listening condition and a system that provides feedback on the acoustic information of one's own voice. In addition, methods for efficient training were clarified. In (2), sine tones utilizing diffraction effects from the sound source and sine tones with irregular pitch and pitch value were proposed, and the effects of different types of scales were also examined. In (3), we developed an application that can verify the effectiveness of disaster prevention broadcasts using a smartphone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
音による情報伝達というのは従来から多く用いられてきた手段である。しかし、それを誰にとっても有効であり、なおかつうるささを感じさせないということはトレードオフとなるものである。両立するのは実現が難しいことであった。これからの社会はSDGsの概念が示すように、だれも取り残さない社会を実現することである。一面的な価値ではなく、多面的に評価したときに総合的に多くの人間の命を救ったり、快適性を向上させたりできる可能性を広げることが、本課題によって示すことができた。