Construction and practice of an open data utilization platform for a public and private sector data utilization society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Endo Mamoru  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (90367657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 麻里  金城学院大学, 国際情報学部, 講師 (10813628)
鈴木 裕利  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (20340200)
安田 孝美  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (60183977)
浦田 真由  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (70634947)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords官民データ / オープンデータ / IoT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed the system to promote the utilization of public and private sector data. In order to efficiently utilize open data held by the government, local governments, and companies, data format standardization work was carried out. The development system consists of a data storage system and a distribution system, each of which was designed and developed so that multiple data existing in different locations on the Internet can be combined and utilized. In addition, by conducting an evaluation of the development system in the form of involving multiple local governments, companies, local communities, etc., the effectiveness of public and private sector data utilization from the perspective of interdisciplinary fusion, which is the purpose of this research, was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の実施により、オープンデータの公開のみならず利活用を前提とした情報システムの開発が実現された。また開発システム上のデータのみでなく、政府や自治体・企業等が有する複数のオープンデータを組み合わせて有機的に利活用することが可能となり、インターネット空間における情報利活用の新たな可能性を見出すことができた。また、開発システムを複数の地域において実践的に活用することで、ICTを活用した地域情報化の更なる促進に寄与するものと考える。