A comprehensive study of changes to the 'ideal' appearance of the book in early print culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Agata Mari  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (70433729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳永 聡子  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(日吉), 教授 (60453536)
池田 真弓  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(日吉), 准教授 (70725738)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords書誌学 / インキュナブラ / 装飾 / 印刷文化 / 書物史 / タイトルページ / 活字 / 挿絵 / 初期印刷本 / 写本 / 俗語 / グーテンベルク聖書 / 活字文化 / 聖書 / 印刷 / 初期印刷文化 / デジタル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify changing expectations of "how a book should look like" in early European print culture. The appearance and physical characteristics of the Bibles printed before 1545 were examined in detail. The results showed the various changes in their physical characteristics and the different aspects of the printer's skill and ingenuity behind them. It became clear that printers were trying to meet readers' expectations for the "look" of the Bible, while at the same time taking economic efficiency into account, and that some printers emphasized this as a point of attraction. However, there were some differences between places of printing, printers, and languages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
写本から印刷本への移行にともなうヨーロッパにおける書物の変化は、近年さかんに研究されている領域である。しかし、複製技術の変化が書物の見た目の変化に直結するわけではない。本研究では、1545年まで、つまり最初期の90年間に印刷された聖書を対象に詳細な調査を行い、書誌学、書物史、文学、美術史などの複数のアプローチから、変化の諸相を明らかにした。そこから、初期印刷文化における印刷業者と読者の双方が抱く「書物のあるべき姿」に対する期待とその変化の解明に取り組んだ。これは、現代社会の基盤である印刷文化をより深く理解することにもつながる。