Project/Area Number |
18H03498
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research Institution | Rissho University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鳥海 不二夫 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (30377775)
岡田 勇 創価大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60323888)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 協力の進化 / 社会シミュレーション / 社会的ジレンマ / 間接互恵 / 公共財ゲーム / Social Norms / 規範エコシステム / 進化ゲーム理論 / エージェントシミュレーション / ゲーム理論 / 社会規範 / norm ecosystem / evolution of cooperation / social norms / agent-based simulation |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project has achieved groundbreaking results in terms of both findings and methods regarding the co-evolution of cooperation and norms. In terms of findings, the existence of norms essential for the evolution of cooperation in indirect reciprocity norms was clarified, renewing previous research on the evolution of cooperation through indirect reciprocity. In addition, the development of the norm knockout method made it possible to analyze the role of specific norms in an environment where multiple norms are mixed. Furthermore, focusing on people's biases, we have shown through subject experiments that belief in a just world and loss aversion promote the evolution of cooperation. Finally, to analyze normative theory in the real world, we conducted a two-period panel survey to analyze the factors regulating behaviors such as refraining from leaving the house during the spread of the COVID-19.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は大きく2つの点から学術的意義や社会的意義を持つ。第一は規範ノックアウト手法を用いることで規範エコシステムを包括的に分析する点である。既存研究の主要な関心は「どのような単一の規範が共有されることが社会秩序を安定させるか」というものであった。申請者らが開発した規範ノックアウト手法は複数規範の相乗効果や対立がもたらす影響を考慮することができる手法であり、この手法は規範エコシステムの包括的分析を可能とした。第二の貢献は「実験室実験による規範の心理基盤の解明」「実システム上の規範の分析」「エージェントモデルによる制度設計」を統合することで知見の信頼性と応用可能性を格段に向上させたことである。