Project/Area Number |
18H03502
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 直行 公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (70312668)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | コミュニケーション / 脳波 / 人工知能 / シンクロ / 音声理解 / 脳計測 / 音声知覚 / 自然言語処理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Oscillatory synchronization of electrical signals between cortical regions has been proposed to play a role in the information transfer across cortical regions in the brain. In this study, we examined the synchronization of speech rhythms and EEGs from the viewpoint that the oscillatory synchronization is a common principle not only in the information transfer between cortical regions in the brain, but also in the information transfer across the brain, that is, in communication. To detect qualitative changes in communication, we evaluated the comprehension of the participants using natural language processing technology based on the latest neural network models. The results support the idea that oscillatory synchronization can describe the information transfer between brains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
振動的信号のシンクロ現象により,脳内のみならず,脳をまたぐ情報伝達が実現されていることを示すことは,脳の異なるスケールにおける情報伝達のメカニズムを,統一的な原理で記述可能な枠組みを提出することとなる.このことは,脳の情報処理メカニズムに基づいた新たな情報伝達様式の提案につながる可能性を秘めている.また,ニューラルネットワークモデルによる自然言語処理技術により,コミュニケーションの理解度を定量測定する方法は,本研究と同様のコミュニケーションを対象とした心理学実験のみならず,一般のコミュニケーションの質を評価するツールとしても有用である.